Board Members

CACP 2021-2022 Board of Directors and Committees

President    

Chief Greg Knott
Basalt Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.         
                        

1st Vice President 

Chief Dave Hayes
Louisville Police Department


Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

2nd Vice President

Chief Debra Funston
Palisade Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

Secretary/Treasurer

Greg Tuliszewski
Hayden Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

Immediate Past President

Chief Cory Christensen
Steamboat Springs Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

 

Metro Region Representative

Chief Chris Murtha
Wheat Ridge Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

 

SE Representative

Chief Charles Glorioso
Trinidad Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

 

SW Representative

Chief Chris Broady
Mountain Village Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

SW Representative Co-Chair

Chief Joe McIntyre
Bayfield Marshal’s Office

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

SW Co-Representative

Chief Blaine Hall
Montrose Police Department 

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

NE Representative

Chief Tyson Kerr
Sterling Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

NE Representative Co-Representative

Chief Benito Garcia
Milliken Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

NW Representative

Chief Greg Tuliszewski
Hayden Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information.

NW Representative Co-Representative

Chief Jim Baird
Breckenridge Police Department

Members, Click Here for Contact Information. 


CACP Committees

Awards – John Camper
Membership – Vacant
Technical Services – John Camper, Bob Pence, David Krouse
Accreditation/Professional Standards – Derek Bos
LE Executive Certification – Rick Brandt
SACOP – Tom Wickman
IACP - 
Dwight Henninger
Training/LPO - Dave Hayes
Legislative – Michael Phibbs
Mentorship - Greg Knott & Debra Funston
Chief's Circle - Debra Funston
Recruitment - Doug Shoemaker
Journal of Colorado Policing - Dr. John Reece

 
State Committees/Task Forces

Criminal Discovery Task Force – John Jackson
Commission on Criminal & Juvenile Justice – Bill Kilpatrick
Civil Commitments Statute Review Task Force –
Substance Abuse Trend & Response Task Force – Miles DeYoung            
Interagency Task Force on Drunk Driving – Bob Ticer
RMIN Executive Board – Walt Vanatta
Homeland Security and All Hazards Senior Advisory Committee – Dwight Henninger
Crime Victim Services Board – John Collins
CO State All Hazards Advisory Committee (SAHAC) – Dave King
CML – Rick Brandt
CO Auto Theft Prevention Authority –
Cold Case Task Force – Robert White, Greg Testa, Doug Stephens
POST Board – Dan Brennan, John Collins, and Robert White
Marijuana Working Group – John Mackey
Colorado Mounted Rangers Task Force – Chris Malanka
Human Trafficking Commission - Jim Baird
Information Sharing Committees in DPS- Dwight Henninger
IMT/EOC Committee- Dwight Henninger

Other State Committees/Task Forces